HAPPY HOUR

Mon-Thu 4-6pm
Sunday: 6pm-close

$3 Coors 16oz drafts (+ $1 off all draft beer)
$5 Slow & Low Old Fashioned
$4 Wine, Aradon – Rioja, Spain
$4 Well Cocktails

BI-MONTHLY

JAZZ SERIES

Valley Bar’s bi-monthly Jazz series ‘Round About Midnight’ celebrates the music of different Jazz legends twice a month — played by your favorite local Arizona Jazz musicians. Come, sit down, have a drink, and enjoy the groovy sounds.

EVERY SUNDAY

CHEAP DRINKS & COOL TUNES – ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR

Every Sunday from 6pm – close join us for ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR prices, plus a guest DJ set at 9pm.

DJs include:
Shane Kennedy
Johnny Volume
DJ VEX
Hi Dreams
Stoneypie
DJentrification

UPCOMING

NEXT UP

DJ SHANE KENNEDY'S MONDO TWANG ECLECTICANA

DJ SHANE KENNEDY'S MONDO TWANG ECLECTICANA

Thu, January 19

9:00 pm

Valley Bar

Phoenix, AZ

More Info

Free

Calendar

January

    
Thu 1/19
THE BLUNT CLUB

AZ's Longest Running Hip-Hop Party!

THE BLUNT CLUB

10:00 pm

Tickets
at the Door

Fri 1/20
LITERALLY THE WORST SHOW EVER VOL. 11

Anwar Newton & Dan Thomson Present:

LITERALLY THE WORST SHOW EVER VOL. 11

8:00 pm

HI-DREAMS DJ COLLECTIVE

Benefitting The LGBTQ Community in Phoenix!

HI-DREAMS DJ COLLECTIVE

10:00 pm

Sat 1/21
THE FLASHBULB

THE FLASHBULB

7:30 pm

DJENTRIFICATION

DJENTRIFICATION

10:00 pm

Free

Sun 1/22
ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

6:00 pm

Free

PROYECTO CLAVE

PROYECTO CLAVE

8:00 pm

DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE with MICHAEL HOOKER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE with MICHAEL HOOKER

9:00 pm

Free

Mon 1/23
EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

4:00 pm

Free

WESTERNS + KYLE OWEN + ASHRA [FREE SHOW!]

WESTERNS + KYLE OWEN + ASHRA [FREE SHOW!]

7:30 pm

Free

MICHIGAN RATTLERS

MOVED TO CRESCENT BALLROOM... FREE SHOW!

MICHIGAN RATTLERS

8:00 pm

MOVED TO CRESCENT BALLROOM LOUNGE... FREE!

Tue 1/24
SERATONES

SERATONES

8:30 pm

Wed 1/25
Wine Event: "Blind Tasting" Test Your Palate On Four Different Wines

Wine Event: "Blind Tasting" Test Your Palate On Four Different Wines

7:00 pm

In the Reading Room - ($10 per tasting)

THE ITAL PLATE: DANCEHALL, ROOTS, ROCKSTEADY & DUB

The MOST Dubwise Night In PHX!

THE ITAL PLATE: DANCEHALL, ROOTS, ROCKSTEADY & DUB

8:00 pm

Thu 1/26
DOROTHY

DOROTHY

8:30 pm

DJ JOHNNY VOLUME: Rock, Punk, Hardcore & Rare Vinyl Gems!

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM!

DJ JOHNNY VOLUME: Rock, Punk, Hardcore & Rare Vinyl Gems!

9:00 pm

Free

Fri 1/27
XIXA

XIXA

8:00 pm

DJ QUEZO MANN

In The Rose Room

DJ QUEZO MANN

10:00 pm

Sat 1/28
THE REBEL SET + THE 16 EYES + THE HALAHS [FREE!]

THE REBEL SET + THE 16 EYES + THE HALAHS [FREE!]

8:00 pm

Free

IN THE GROOVE: SOUL DANCE PARTY!

IN THE GROOVE: SOUL DANCE PARTY!

10:00 pm

Free

Sun 1/29
ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

6:00 pm

Free

THERE IS DANGER + MUTE SWAN + CITRUS CLOUDS

THERE IS DANGER + MUTE SWAN + CITRUS CLOUDS

7:30 pm

DJ FROBURN [PUNK // DUB // SALSA // GARAGE // POST PUNK]

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

DJ FROBURN [PUNK // DUB // SALSA // GARAGE // POST PUNK]

9:00 pm

Free

Mon 1/30
EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

4:00 pm

Free

CATERPILLARS

CATERPILLARS

8:00 pm

Free

Tue 1/31
PASSAFIRE

PASSAFIRE

8:00 pm

    

February

   
Wed 2/01
WITMA Presents: BLACK BOTTOM LIGHTERS + JAPHY'S DESCENT + FORESTEATER

WITMA Presents:

WITMA Presents: BLACK BOTTOM LIGHTERS + JAPHY'S DESCENT + FORESTEATER

8:00 pm

DJ JOHNNY VOLUME: Rock, Punk, Hardcore & Rare Vinyl Gems!

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM!

DJ JOHNNY VOLUME: Rock, Punk, Hardcore & Rare Vinyl Gems!

9:00 pm

Free

Thu 2/02
BAR FLIES: A MONTHLY READING SERIES

PHOENIX NEW TIMES PRESENTS

BAR FLIES: A MONTHLY READING SERIES

7:00 pm

HI DREAMS DJ COLLECTIVE

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

HI DREAMS DJ COLLECTIVE

9:00 pm

Free

SAMUEL KERRIDGE / SOMALI EXTRACT / GILA MAN / WAR

Count Orlok Presents:

SAMUEL KERRIDGE / SOMALI EXTRACT / GILA MAN / WAR

10:00 pm

Fri 2/03
THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR

THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR

8:30 pm

SOUL SHAKEDOWN w/ DJ WEZ

Benefitting The LGBTQ Community in Phoenix!

SOUL SHAKEDOWN w/ DJ WEZ

10:00 pm

Sat 2/04
JAZZ SERIES: A TRIBUTE TO LATIN JAZZ

JAZZ SERIES: A TRIBUTE TO LATIN JAZZ

7:30 pm

Sun 2/05
ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

6:00 pm

Free

COPPE'

COPPE'

8:00 pm

CONCEPT : A Night of Forward - Thinking Electronic Music

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

CONCEPT : A Night of Forward - Thinking Electronic Music

9:00 pm

Free

Mon 2/06
EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

4:00 pm

Free

JOAN OF ARC

Stateside Presents

JOAN OF ARC

8:00 pm

Tue 2/07
AUSTRA

AUSTRA

8:30 pm

Wed 2/08
DRAB MAJESTY

DRAB MAJESTY

8:00 pm

DJ FROBURN [PUNK // DUB // SALSA // GARAGE // POST PUNK]

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

DJ FROBURN [PUNK // DUB // SALSA // GARAGE // POST PUNK]

9:00 pm

Free

Thu 2/09
THE BLUNT CLUB

AZ's Longest Running Hip-Hop Party!

THE BLUNT CLUB

10:00 pm

Fri 2/10
THE LEMON TWIGS

THE LEMON TWIGS

8:00 pm

DJENTRIFICATION

DJENTRIFICATION

10:00 pm

Free

Sat 2/11
D.A.N.C.E. - AN INDIE DANCE PARTY

FREE IN THE MUSIC HALL!

D.A.N.C.E. - AN INDIE DANCE PARTY

9:00 pm

Free

Sun 2/12
ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

6:00 pm

Free

GRIFFIN HOUSE

GRIFFIN HOUSE

8:45 pm

Mon 2/13
EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

4:00 pm

Free

Tue 2/14
THE GRISWOLDS

THE GRISWOLDS

8:30 pm

Wed 2/15
SPACED OUT WITH DJ JARED ALAN

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

SPACED OUT WITH DJ JARED ALAN

9:00 pm

Free

Thu 2/16
YONAS

YONAS

8:00 pm

DJ LARRY PENA

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

DJ LARRY PENA

9:00 pm

Free

Fri 2/17
ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO

ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO

7:30 pm

Sat 2/18
SLIM CESSNA'S AUTO CLUB

SLIM CESSNA'S AUTO CLUB

8:30 pm

HANG THE DJ: A NEW WAVE DANCE PARTY

FREE IN THE MUSIC HALL!

HANG THE DJ: A NEW WAVE DANCE PARTY

10:00 pm

Free

Sun 2/19
ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

6:00 pm

Free

SURFER BLOOD

SURFER BLOOD

8:00 pm

SOUL DELUXE LIVE! with DJ BYRON FENIX

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

SOUL DELUXE LIVE! with DJ BYRON FENIX

9:00 pm

Free

Mon 2/20
EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

4:00 pm

Free

Tue 2/21
TACOCAT

Stateside Presents

TACOCAT

8:00 pm

Off Sale

The GROWLERS

City Club Spring Tour 2017

The GROWLERS

8:30 pm

Sold Out

Wed 2/22
DJ GILA MAN: SOUNDS OF THE CITY / ECLECTIC VINYL SELECTIONS

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

DJ GILA MAN: SOUNDS OF THE CITY / ECLECTIC VINYL SELECTIONS

9:00 pm

Free

Thu 2/23
PRIESTS

Stateside Presents

PRIESTS

8:00 pm

DJ QUEZO MANN

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

DJ QUEZO MANN

9:00 pm

Free

Fri 2/24
LANDLADY

LANDLADY

7:30 pm

Sat 2/25
UPSAHL "UNFAMILIAR LIGHT" RECORD RELEASE PARTY

UPSAHL "UNFAMILIAR LIGHT" RECORD RELEASE PARTY

7:30 pm

HI DREAMS DJ COLLECTIVE

FREE IN THE MUSIC HALL

HI DREAMS DJ COLLECTIVE

10:00 pm

Free

Sun 2/26
ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

ALL NIGHT HAPPY HOUR (6pm - 2am)

6:00 pm

Free

THE STAVES

THE STAVES

8:30 pm

DJ JOHNNY VOLUME: Rock, Punk, Hardcore & Rare Vinyl Gems!

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM!

DJ JOHNNY VOLUME: Rock, Punk, Hardcore & Rare Vinyl Gems!

9:00 pm

Free

Mon 2/27
EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

FREE IN THE ROSE ROOM

EVERY MONDAY: FREE GAMES ALL NIGHT & $1 OFF DRAFT BEER

4:00 pm

Free

Tue 2/28
SEINFELD TRIVIA [Sign up starts at 7pm!]

Test Your Seinfeld Intellect!

SEINFELD TRIVIA [Sign up starts at 7pm!]

8:00 pm

Free

    

March

   
Wed 3/01
Thu 3/02
Fri 3/03
Sat 3/04
Sun 3/05
Mon 3/06
Tue 3/07
Wed 3/08
Thu 3/09
Fri 3/10
Sat 3/11
Sun 3/12
Mon 3/13
Tue 3/14
Wed 3/15
Thu 3/16
Fri 3/17
THE DIG

THE DIG

8:30 pm

Sat 3/18
MOVING UNITS PRESENTS THE SONGS OF JOY DIVISION

MOVING UNITS PRESENTS THE SONGS OF JOY DIVISION

7:30 pm

Sun 3/19
Mon 3/20
Tue 3/21
MODERN ENGLISH

MODERN ENGLISH

8:30 pm

Wed 3/22
Thu 3/23
COLONY HOUSE

Stateside Presents

COLONY HOUSE

8:00 pm

Fri 3/24
Sat 3/25
Sun 3/26
Mon 3/27
Tue 3/28
ELECTRIC SIX

ELECTRIC SIX

8:00 pm

Wed 3/29
Thu 3/30
EISLEY

EISLEY

8:00 pm

Fri 3/31
STRAND OF OAKS

STRAND OF OAKS

8:30 pm

 

April

      
Sat 4/01
Sun 4/02
Mon 4/03
Tue 4/04
Wed 4/05
CHERRY GLAZERR

CHERRY GLAZERR

8:00 pm

Thu 4/06
Fri 4/07
Sat 4/08
Sun 4/09
Mon 4/10
The Wind + The Wave

The Wind + The Wave

8:00 pm

Tue 4/11
Wed 4/12
Thu 4/13
Susto

Susto

8:00 pm

Fri 4/14
Sat 4/15
Sun 4/16
Mon 4/17
Tue 4/18
CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH

CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH

8:00 pm

Wed 4/19
Thu 4/20
Fri 4/21
Sat 4/22
Sun 4/23
Mon 4/24
Tue 4/25
Wed 4/26
Thu 4/27
Fri 4/28
SAN FERMIN

SAN FERMIN

7:30 pm

Sat 4/29
Sun 4/30
JAMES MCCARTNEY

JAMES MCCARTNEY

8:00 pm

      

May

 
Mon 5/01
Tue 5/02
Wed 5/03
Thu 5/04
Fri 5/05
Sat 5/06
TIM KASHER

TIM KASHER

7:30 pm